Shop now with Afterpay! Free shipping on orders over $50!
Shop now with Afterpay! Free shipping on orders over $50!
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bon Voyage website, www.bonvoyagecollections.com

Bon Voyage is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bon Voyage is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any information provided by you as our customer and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

In dealing with your personal information as a customer, we will fulfil all obligations applicable to us by law. 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise and update our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice by updating this page. We suggest you familiarise yourself regularly with our policies and your rights before placing an order with us to ensure you are aware of our most up to date privacy policy. 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Bon Voyage customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Details We Collect From You

There is some information we, and the third party providers we engage, will collect from you when you visit our site or get in touch with us. This includes:

  • Your name, email address, contact number, billing and delivery address 
  • Information about your device and browser
  • Demographic information such as your location 
  • Your IP address
  • Pages you visit on our site and products you view

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bon Voyage takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bon Voyage reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bon Voyage reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Bon Voyage welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via the contact page that exists on this website